Soft X-ray emission spectroscopy of nanoconfined water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Yuka  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10589039)
Research Collaborator TOKUSHIMA Takashi
SADAKANE Koichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟X線発光分光 / 逆ミセル / 多層膜 / ナノ空間中の水 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the hydrogen bonding states of nano-confined water by using Soft X-ray emission spectroscopy. It is known that XES spectrum of water shows a split of the lone-pair (1b1) peak which has been interpreted as arising from structures with distorted hydrogen bonds (1b1'') and from tetrahedrally hydrogen-bonded structures (1b1'). We found the relative population of 1b1’ peak decreased along with a decrease of the micelle size, that is, the hydrogen bonding of water molecules confined in the reverse micelle becomes weaker than that of bulk water when a diameter of the reverse micelle is around 2 nm.