Multiscale modeling and simulation study for immune inflammatory response at the skin tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Computational science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Shinji  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30512040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチスケール数理モデル / 確率シミュレーション / 免疫系 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research project is to construct multi-scale mathematical models representing disease progression. A particular focus of this study is to describe the progression of atopic dermatitis as a representative skin inflammatory disease. One of mathematical analyses conducted in this research project includes propagation of the inflammatory response at the epidermis tissue. Moreover, interactions amount protease activity and immune response was incorporated to investigate how chronic inflammation is maintained. The later of the project has been in preparation to submit a peer review journal. This work is done by an international collaboration. In addition, study on determining an appropriate numerical computation scheme was examined to develop an efficient and useful computation scheme to implement numerical simulations for multi-scale models. These achievements will be further improved to obtain clear understanding on multi-scale dynamics in disease progression.