Exploring new quantum phases in the interface between topological insulator and ferromagnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KEI Takahashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (90469932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 量子化異常ホール効果 / 量子ホール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Buried Dirac electron between topological insulator (Bi,Sb)2Te3 and conventional semiconductor InP was investigated and Quantum anomalous Hall effect was observed in Cr-doped (Bi,Sb)2Te3 film. We found that the resonance tunneling current is oscillated corresponding to the Landau levels that exist at the interface induced by applied magnetic field. Ferromagnetic Cr-doped (Bi,Sb)2Te3 films were fabricated. At low temperatures, quantum anomalous Hall effect was clearly observed. By plotting parametric plot of conductance for various gate voltages, the quantized properties were found to be regarded as the same propertiy with conventional quantum Hall effect under a magnetic field. In addition, we controlled the top and bottom surface states to change the Landau filling factor in the bilayer composed of non-doped and Cr-doped (Bi,Sb)2Te3.