Development of a data processing system for LC-QqQ/MS based metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TSUGAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (30647235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / データ処理 / 化合物同定 / 質量分析 / LC/QqQ/MS / ワイドターゲット解析 / データ解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 液体クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a data processing pipeline for widely targeted metabolomics by using the multiple reaction monitoring (MRM) mode. Widely targeted metabolomics became increasingly popular in metabolomics for the simultaneous analysis of several hundred metabolites at high sensitivity and selectivity. However, the identification criterion to distinguish the target metabolites from the isomeric metabolites or background noise has not been developed. In addition, a user-friendly software to deal with the large-scale data sets is required. MRMPROBS was therefore developed for the assessment of large-scale MRM data applicable to any instrument or experimental conditions.