A challenge for biosynthesis of polymers containing aromatic monomers from unutilized biomass resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College (2014)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Satoshi  熊本高等専門学校, 生物化学システム工学科, 助教 (90634709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス / PHA / PHB / リグニン / ポリヒドロキシブタン酸 / 芳香族カルボン酸 / R. eutropha H16
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the conversion of lignin derivatives to bio-polymers containing aromatic monomers, polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA)-accumulating strains were cultured on mineral salt media containing each of the lignin derivatives and hydroxybenzoic acids, including intermediates derived from the metabolism of lignin derivatives in bacteria. Ralstonia eutropha H16 could synthesize PHA from hydroxybenzoic acids, but aromatic polymers were not produced in this strain. To examine the ability of PHA synthase, I tried in vitro polymerization of aromatic polymers using wild-type PHA synthases and aromatic monomers. However, aromatic polymers were not synthesized in this study.