Modeling bidirectional multimodal emotion communication for man-to-machine dialog
Project/Area Number |
25871139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Multimedia database
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology (2015-2016) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / マルチモーダル情報処理 / 感情 / 生理反応 / 表情 / 音声 / マルチモーダル対話 / 対話音声コーパス / 同調 / 模倣 / 感情表出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to realize bidirectional emotional interaction between man and machine, to elucidate the behavior of the computer which makes the speaker as expressive as in the dialog with human and which makes them immerse in the dialog with the computer. Using the human-to-human dialog corpus, the synchronization of the emotional expressions (facial expressions, speech, autonomic nervous system responses) between the interlocutors was analyzed. As a result, although both the synchronized / the asynchronized emotional experience were observed between the interlocutors, only the synchronized emotional expression/reaction was observed between them. The result suggested that the mimicry of emotional expression/reaction was independent from the synchronization of emotional experience. The other research was conducted with the man-machine dialog corpus using character agent, and those material were analyzed to examine the synchronization of emotional expression with computer.