Development of the method for controlling stem cell fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Shinzi  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (50462669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光遺伝学 / mRNA / 翻訳 / 細胞分化 / 再生医療 / タンパク質 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of light as an external stimulus offers the potential for spatiotemporal control and is thus ideal for controlling protein expression in living cells. We have developed a reversible method for regulating protein expression using a photoresponsive-cap that can control the translation of mRNA in a reversible manner by triggering the cis-trans photoisomerization of the cap. We succeeded in controlling the amount, timing and duration of protein expression in living mammalian cells. Additionally, neuronal differentiation of PC12 cells was photo-induced by controlling constitutively active H-Ras 61L protein expression.