Efficacy of soft substrates for iPS cells establishment and culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI SAYAKA  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00618861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマウスiPS細胞培養 / ソフトマテリアル / フィーダーフリー / 高品質iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This decade, using feeder cells has been standard in the culture of iPS cells. However, the condition of feeder cells as an environmental factor directly gives the change to quality of iPS cells. Therefore, I tried to find the new effective-condition for the culture of mouse-iPS cells without feeder cells.
The iPS cells, iPS-MEF-Ng-20D-17, were incubated on the soft substrates, and I found that the soft substrate was effective in the culture. The effect was enhanced by addition of two inhibitors, GSK3 inhibitor and MAP kinase inhibitor. Second, I tried to investigate the mechanism for maintaining of the iPS cells in this culture condition. In my current study by microarray analysis, the key molecules for maintaining of the iPS cells on the soft substrate, is becoming clearer. The culture condition without special substrate, such as feeder and soft substrate, is under developing based on the result of microarray analysis.