The novel molecular recognition mechanism of Ras by its structural polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nobuhisa Umeki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 佐甲細胞情報研究室, 研究員 (70647502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRas / RalGDS / 1分子計測 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 構造多型 / 一分子計測 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 低分子量G蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of Ras-RalGDS-Ral signaling, translocation dynamics of RalGDS and its functional domains (RBD and REMCDC) to the plasma membranes of living cells were measured. Although the RBD played an important role in increasing the association rate constant between RalGDS and the plasma membrane, the REMCDC domain affected the dissociation rate constant from the membrane, which decreased after Ras activation. Thus, multiple regions and domains of both Ras and RalGDS work concertedly to regulate the Ras-RalGDS-Ral signaling. It is also suggested that the structural polymorphism of Ras is involved in interaction of Ras and RalGDS.