Force output based on sense of effort in non-fatigued limb after muscle fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Sports science
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Ryouta  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10551278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋疲労 / 努力感 / 運動誘発電位 / ラテラリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine relationship between changes in motor cortical excitability in non-fatigued muscle after muscle fatigue and force output based on sense of effort in the non-fatigued muscle. At rest, corticospinal excitability in non-fatigued lower limb changed after muscle fatigue elicited by unilateral handgrip. In contrast, corticospinal excitability in the non-fatigued lower limb did not change when the non-fatigued muscle was contracting after muscle fatigue by unilateral handgrip. However, when the non-fatigued muscle was active, corticospinal excitability was positively correlated with force output based on fixed sense of effort. Therefore, it is suggested that input-output properties when contracting muscle determine force output based on fixed sense of effort in non-fatigued lower limb after muscle fatigue elicited by unilateral upper limb.