Study on dosimetric technique using thermoluminescence dosimeter and its application in the particle beam therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBA Yusuke  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 医療被ばく研究プロジェクト, 研究員 (10583073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINSHO Kiyomitsu  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部 放射線学科, 准教授 (20449309)
WAKABAYASHI Genichiro  近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 准教授 (90311852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱ルミネッセンス線量計 / 粒子線治療 / グロー曲線 / LET依存性 / TLD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the use of thermoluminescence dosimeter (TLD) as a dose-distribution verification tool in the particle beam therapy. In this study, we focused on glow curve of TLD and we developed the precise thermoluminescence reading system. We studied on the correction method in dose measurements of the particle beam using precision analysis of the glow curve of TLD. We measured the response of several TLD to the particle beam, and made the glow curve analysis. We showed that it can be measured by several% errors to the proton beam by performing the glow-curve-correction method for a tissue equivalent TLD in this study. And we showed the possibility of reduction of error caused by the luminescence saturation in carbon-beam measurements using the TLD.