Species identification of False Helleborine (Veratrum album) using real-time PCR and LAMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Hitomi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 主任研究官 (20392269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイケイソウ / 誤食 / 食中毒 / DNA / real-time PCR / LAMP / DNAバーコーディング / DNA解析 / 迅速同定 / リアルタイムPCR / trnH-psbA / trnL-trnF / TaqMan / DNA バーコディング / リアルタイムPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Veratrum album is one of the most common causative plants of poisoning by accidental ingestion in Japan. In this study, rapid and specific detection methods for identification of V. album by real-time PCR and Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification (LAMP) were developed.
First, direct sequencing of specific loci for plant species identification, known as DNA barcoding to search for species-specific regions was performed, and the results indicated that trnH-psbA and trnL-trnF regions were useful for identification of V. album.I next developed real-time PCR to detect V. album. 2 primer sets utilizing species-specific sequences in trnH-psbA and trnL-trnF were designed. One primer set, utilizing trnH-psbA, could detect 1 pg V. album DNA, and another primer set, utilizing trnL-trnF, could detect 10 pg DNA. Both primer sets were specific for V. album. Finally, the LAMP primer set for trnL-trnF region was designed. The detection limit was 80 pg, and the primer set was specific for V. album.