Degradation mechanism of biomaterials by biogenic substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Hideyuki  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 主任研究官 (50443099)
Research Collaborator SUGANO Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科・寄付講座, 教授 (70273620)
KAWAKAMI Tsuyoshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 主任研究官 (00434043)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工関節 / 超高分子量ポリエチレン / 生体脂質 / 耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipids such as squalene (SQ) have been reported to be absorbed in ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) components of joint prostheses during use in vivo. SQ absorption and subsequent accelerated aging was found to induce the degradation of the mechanical and wear properties of UHMWPE in vitro, especially near the surfaces. Investigation of retrieved components revealed the degraded strength near the surfaces in most of the components, indicating lipid-induced degradation of UHMWPE in vivo. Larger quantities of extracts were collected from components retrieved from patients with osteoarthritis than those from patients with fracture or osteonecrosis, indicating the influence of the differences in constituents of the joint fluids due to the disease.