Studies on Structural and Positional Identification of Isomeric Constituents in Crude Drugs using Ion Mobility Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MASADA Sayaka  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生薬部, 主任研究官 (50647097)
Research Collaborator TERASAKA Kazuyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科・生薬学分野, 講師 (60405214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造異性体 / 質量分析 / 生薬 / 配糖体 / 薬用植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the isomeric glucosides in crude drugs to establish a new strategy for the identification of isomeric constituents using liquid chromatography ion mobility spectrometry mass spectrometry (LC-IMS-MS). We performed LC/IMS/MS analysis of crude drugs and detected some isometric glucosides with drift times obtained from IMS. Then, actual collision cross sections (CCS) calculated by drift times were compared to theoretical CCS simulated by molecular models to presumptively identify the peaks. Anthraquinone glucosides, iridoid glucosides and tetracyclic alkaloids were successfully matched the presumative identification with referencial compounds with little difference of actual vs theoretical CCS.