Study on methodological issues in economic evaluation to solve the decision-making problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Takeru Shiroiwa  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (20583090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療経済評価 / 費用対効果 / 医療技術評価 / 質調整生存年 / 選好にもとづく尺度 / 質調整存年 / 費用効果分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently a lot of expensive healthcare technologies are developed, however medical expenditure is limited because of rapid aging and low economic growth. Therefore, the role of economic evaluation becomes more important. In this research, I surveyed the influence of disease characteristics on the people’s (or doctors’) preference. In addition, I evaluated population norms of QOL score and explored the factors which is related to QOL scores.