Relationship of urinary metabolite of tobacco-specific nitrosamine and smoking patterns in Japanese smokers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Inaba Yohei  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (80446583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNUGITA Naoki  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境 研究部, 部長 (90178020)
UCHIYAMA Shigehisa  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 客員研究員 (40524236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsたばこ煙 / 発がん性物質 / たばこ特異的ニトロソアミン / 尿中代謝物 / 健康影響 / 発がん物質 / たばこ特異的ニトロソアミン代謝物 / バイオマーカー / 喫煙 / 曝露指標 / たばこ特異的ニトロソアミン尿中代謝物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mainstream smoke from cigarettes contains tobacco-specific N’-nitrosamines (TSNAs) listed as Group 1 and 3 carcinogens by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC). 4-(methylnitrosamino)-1-(3-pyridyl)-1-butanol (NNAL) is metabolite of 4-(Methylnitrosamino)-1-(3-pyridyl)-1-butanone (NNK), excreted from smoker urine. The main aims of this study were development of NNAL analysis method in urine and the examination of exposure from Japanese smokers. The analysis method of NNAL combined 3-steps solid phase extraction and LC/MS/MS using HILIC column. The mean of NNAL in 98 Japanese smokers was 92.5 ng/mg creatinine. The NNAL levels in the smokers associated with age, puff volume, carbon monoxide in exhaled breath, urinary nicotine metabolites (cotinine, 3-hydroxycotinine) and oxidative stress markers (8-OHdG and 8-isoprostane) (p<0.001), but not with nominal values of nicotine-yield on packages.