Characterization of metabolism in mycobacteria, which affects the intracellular survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuji  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (40392328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗酸菌 / 代謝 / 代謝の特異性 / 代謝動態 / 遺伝子マーカー / 代謝成分解析 / 代謝解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the metabolism in mycobacteria critically plays a role in maintaining the intracellular survival in host, while its details remain unclear. In this study, for understanding the mechanism of mycobacterial metabolism, multifaceted experimental approaches have been carried out. Evaluation of metabolic activity demonstrated that M. leprae has unique nitrogen metabolism which is different from other mycobacteria. Additionally, comprehensive investigation focusing on metabolites and genetic marker showed that the fate of mycobacterial metabolites has distinctive feature and a part of the RNA molecules could be a promising indicator of metabolic activity. These results would shed light on undefined mechanism of metabolism in mycobacteria.