Analysis of NPM mutant-mediated acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Yoko  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30599626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNPM / IDH / AML / 2HG / 5hmC / 低酸素 / YB-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In normal karyotype acute myeloid leukemia (AML), simultaneous mutations in NPM, IDH, DNMT3A and FLT3 occur frequently. We generated AML mouse model, the onset of which depends on these four mutant genes. By using these AML model mice, we showed that IDH mutant inhibits differentiation of cells and is necessary for the maintenance of leukemia stem cells. This study is the first to demonstrate that IDH mutant is a reasonable therapeutic target for cancer.