Project/Area Number |
25871160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIGUCHI MASAU 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, がん専門修練医 (50648342)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA Takahisa
IGARASHI Ataru
SAITO Yutaka
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 大腸がん検診 / 費用対効果分析 / 大腸内視鏡検査 / 便潜血検査 / 大腸癌検診 / 大腸内視鏡 / 便潜血 / 大腸癌スクリーニング / 全大腸内視鏡検査 / 医療経済 / マルコフモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There have been few cost-effectiveness analyses of population-based colorectal cancer (CRC) screening in Japan. This study examined the cost-effectiveness of CRC screening with total colonoscopy (TCS) and the fecal immunochemical test (FIT) using Japanese data. We developed a Markov model to assess the cost-effectiveness of three CRC screening strategies: 1) a TCS-based strategy; 2) a FIT-based strategy; 3) a strategy of adding population-wide TCS at a specified age to a FIT-based strategy. Among the three, strategy 1 was the most cost-effective, followed by strategy 3. However, strategy 1 required more than double the number of TCS procedures than the other strategies. Based on the results, we postulate that more active use of TCS than a FIT-based strategy could result in better cost-effectiveness. Considering the cost-effectiveness and TCS workload together, strategy 3 may be an optimal solution.