Chemo-responsiveness biomarker discovery in osteosarcoma using mi-RNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2015)
National Cancer Center Japan (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA DAISUKE  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70638197)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 化学療法抵抗性 / バイオマーカー / マイクロRNA / 化学療法奏効性 / 悪性骨腫瘍 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteosarcoma is the most common malignant bone tumor. Patients who respond poorly to chemotherapy are at higher risk of adverse prognosis. In this study, we aimed to identify novel chemo-responsiveness biomarkers. We investigated miRNA expression in eight open biopsy samples using miRNA-microarray analysis. We found six miRNAs were differentially expressed in patients who respond poorly to treatment. In functional study, overexpression of miRNAs in three osteosarcoma cell lines enhanced cell proliferation, invasiveness, and resistance to chemotherapeutic drugs. In addition, overexpression of miRNAs blocked the ability of these chemotherapy agents to induce apoptosis. Finally, the association between poor prognosis and the abundance of miRNAs was confirmed by qRT-PCR in 20 additional osteosarcoma patients. In conclusion, these miRNA biomarkers may be used as basis for risk stratification therapy in osteosarcoma.