Construction of a comprehensive support system that raises the quality of life of breast cancer survivors living in the local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2016)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamate Miwa  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80347202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / サバイバー / 生活の質 / 包括的支援システム / がんサバイバー / ピアサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to construct a comprehensive support system that raises the quality of life of breast cancer survivors living in the local community using peer support for issues associated with breast cancer. 【Study A】 The subjects of the study were 10 patients with breast cancer who participated in the "Cancer Survivor Coordinator Training Course" sponsored by Cancer Net Japan and were acting as peer supporters. Data were collected using semi-structured interviews, and a qualitative inductive analysis was performed. 【Study B】 A questionnaire was administered to 28 patients with breast cancer who received peer support and 80 patients who did not receive it . The results of the present study suggest the necessity of developing a support system that takes into account the quality of life of both breast cancer patients and peer supporters as persons who have experienced cancer.