An analysis of relation between MENb and nuclear foci in Huntington's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2013)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00549529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsnon-coding RNA / 神経変性疾患 / ハンチントン病 / 凝集体形成 / R6/2マウス / microRNA / ノンコーディングRNA / Huntington's disease
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MEN beta (MENb) long non-coding RNA have been identified as an essential factor for structural integrity of nuclear body paraspeckle involved in stress responses. The ability of MENb to retain several nuclear proteins in paraspeckle seems likely to contribute to formation of abnormal nuclear foci observed in neurodegenerative disorders such as Huntington’s disease; however, it remains to be elucidated. In this study, we evaluated whether MENb influences organization of nuclear foci in Huntington’s disease using model mice and stable cell lines expressing the mutant Huntingtin (mHTT) gene. The expression analysis of MENb and the localization analysis of nuclear foci derived from mHTT in vitro and in vivo suggested a poor relation between MENb and mHTT aggregations.