Development of the Rehabilitation method for working memory impairment in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kazuyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医員 (00631342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知リハビリテーション / ワーキングメモリ / 認知機能障害 / 機能的fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with schizophrenia, it has been widely accepted that cognitive impairments such as processing speed, attention/vigilance, working memory, verbal learning, visual learning, executive function and social cognition are closely related to the impairment of social functioning. However, the assessment and the treatment of these cognitive impairments have not been fully established. In the present study, we focused on the impairment of working memory, and tried to develop the rehabilitation method based on the neural basis of working memory. By using our developed rehabilitation method, we found that the BACS composite score in post-rehabilitation was significantly higher than that in pre-rehabilitation, suggesting that the our developed rehabilitation method focused on working memory is effectively to improve cognitive functions in patients with schizophrenia.