Characteristics of non-fatal suicide attempts in a metropolitan area in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所自殺予防総合対策センター, 研究員 (10598808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自殺未遂 / 自損行為 / 自殺 / 救急 / メディア / 精神疾患 / 身体疾患 / 救急活動記録票 / 都市 / 救急搬送 / 横浜市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the characteristics of and background factors associated with non-fatal suicide attempts in a metropolitan area in Japan, using a database comprised of pre-hospital medical records concerning self-harm that occurred in a designated city between 2009 and 2011. About 65% of non-fatal suicide attempts occurred among women, particularly those aged 20 to 39 years. Most suicide attempts were low-lethality, with drugs and cutting being the most common methods, particularly among women. A history of physical illness was more prevalent in men than women. Approximately 80% of women and 55% of men reported a past history of mental illness. With the exception of substance use disorders, a history of mental illness was more prevalent in women than men.