Development of assessment tools and collecting of fundamental data which would be helpful for vocational services to support people with severe mental illness in community settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Sato Sayaka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 社会復帰研究部, 室長 (20450603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 対人スキル / 就労支援 / 地域支援 / 企業における支援 / 精神科リハビリテーション / 尺度開発 / 質問紙 / 社会的スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study were to development the assessment tools for social skills and cognitive function of people with schizophrenia at working scene. Subjects were 144 consumers (52 male, 92 female, 38.67±9.156 years old of average age) and their social functions were moderate(PANSS Positive Symptoms score 12.72±5.38,Negative Symptoms 14.52±6.12,General Psychopathology 30.22±10.73:GAF score 53.89±12.57. As a result of factor analysis, the final version of SSS-W was developed. This questionnaire has 20 items of four factors and sufficient internal consistency and concurrent validity of this scale were shown. Four factors were named “Communication for working place”(Cronbach's alpha .871),“Greeting and non-verbal communication”(.878),“Thoughtful communication”(.829),“Basic skills for communication”(.772) respectively. The further analysis should carry out after final date assembled.