Critical roles of epigenetic modifications in conjunctival fibroblasts on the development of severe ocular allergic conjunctivitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
OKADA NAOKO  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (50636165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー / 線維芽細胞 / エピジェネティクス / CCL11 / サイトカイン / 重症アレルギー性角結膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic keratoconjunctivitis and vernal keratoconjunctivitis are severe, chronically relapsing, ocular inflammatory diseases that cause intense inflammation and fibrosis in conjunctiva. However, the mechanism increasing the severity of these diseases remains unknown. We previously found that IFN-γhad distinct roles that might induce epigenetic modifications in conjunctival fibroblasts which lead to an overproduction of CCL11. In this study, we attempted to clarify phenotypic characteristics of conjunctival fibroblasts derived from severe allergic conjunctivitis that was thought to accompany by epigenetic modifications, and to identify possible molecules that regulated epigenetic profile at the site of chronic inflammation in ocular allergic conjunctivitis.