Assessment of energy requirements in children with any diseases/handicaps and healthy children: Fundamental study on Dietary Reference Intakes for Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2015)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakae Satoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (80613819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ebine Naoyuki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30404370)
Yamaguchi Taichi  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (40438362)
Tobina Takuro  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (60509678)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発育発達 / 二重標識水 / 栄養学 / 食事摂取基準 / エネルギー代謝 / 身体活動量 / 身体活動レベル / 加速度計 / 食事調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The estimated energy requirements of the Dietary Reference Intake for the Japanese (DRIs) in pre-school children is based on results from abroad studies. There are no reference data for Japanese pre-school children in DRIs. The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the validity of estimated energy requirements of DRIs in Japanese children (3 - 5 yr). We used the doubly labelled water method for measuring the energy requirements in 66 pre-school children. This study suggested that the measured energy requirements were significantly underestimated rather than DRIs. This study may contribute to childhood health by revising DRIs and improving its practical use.