What is the role of the epiphysis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2016)
Yamaguchi University (2014-2015)
National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Nozomi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 講師 (40456611)
Research Collaborator Yamada Tadasu K.
Kawada Shin-ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形態 / 骨端 / 骨幹 / 椎骨 / 成長 / 進化 / 哺乳類 / 骨格 / 骨成長 / 骨端板 / 脊柱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, it is known that bones except skull and clavicle have an epiphysis on the edge. However, the significance on the epiphysis is unknown. In present study, we verified some hypotheses and discussed the significance on the epiphysis.
We found that the vertebrae of cetaceans continued growing up after the epiphyses fused to the diaphyses (after the epiphyseal cartilage as a growth factor disappeared). This fact rejected the hypothesis ‘epiphysis controls bone growth’. In addition, the epiphyses are denser and harder than the diaphysis through all growth stage, indicating that the epiphyses always form the articulations, which is capable of resisting against loads, and enable strenuous movement. In most mammals, newborns have to stand up and walk as soon as possible to protect themselves from predators. Therefore, the epiphyses have developed with the progress of evolution in life history.