Taxonomic study of Eurasian smaller moths with reference to the genetic diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jinbo Utsugi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (10568281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昆虫分類学 / DNAバーコード / 分類学 / 昆虫学 / 生物地理 / 鱗翅目 / 旧北区 / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA barcoding is a method for species identification using DNA sequences. Towards the practical use of DNA barcoding, various information for accurate species identification is indispensable. This study is focused on the tortricid moths, a group of smaller moths, especially species widely distributed in Eurasian region. Each species was taxonomically reviewed based on DNA barcode sequences and morphological characters. As a result, this study revealed the presence of overlooked genetic differences between European and Asian populations in some species, which lead to new taxonomic studies. Taxonomists can contribute the accurate identification and practical use of DNA barcoding, providing new knowledge on taxonomic studies and corrections of errors in the DNA barcode library.