Multilateral research on funerary rituals in ancient Mesopotamia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KUME Shogo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, アソシエイトフェロー (30550777)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリア、ユーフラテス河流域 / 青銅器時代 / 紀元前3千年紀 / 葬送儀礼 / 墓制 / 社会階層 / 楔形文字 / 脂質分析 / 葬制 / 死者供養 / 国際情報交換 / シリア:フランス / 祖先崇拝 / シリア / ユーフラテス / 死者儀礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated funerary practices of ancient Mesopotamia through archaeological records of graves at Wadi Daba burial area near Tell Ghanem al- ‘Ali on the Syrian Middle Euphrates in the Early Bronze Age (3rd millennium BC), contemporary cuneiform sources and lipid analysis of soil samples from the inside of pottery buried in the graves. As a result, a wide range of archaeological records including periodic use of a single grave associated with the event of additional inhumations and channel networks among the graves was confirmed, suggesting unique funerary practices attested by the analysis of ritual texts in cuneiform sources. In addition, the results of lipid analysis proposed a new dimension of funerary practices in ancient Mesopotamia, including possible use of medicinal plants for the care of the dead.