Project/Area Number |
25871183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Fine art history
Research Institution | The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Mayumi 独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, リサーチフェロー (60537330)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近現代美術 / 複製技術 / 美術館学 / 前衛 / 古典回帰 / モダニズム / 古典主義 / 芸術雑誌 / 広告美術 / 前衛的古典主義 / 美術館 / 美術館と社会 / 建築と展示空間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to re-examine from a new perspective the various problems of "avant-garde" and "classicism" faced by European painters after experiencing the period of avant-garde painting in the 20th Century. The results of the present research are mainly the following two topics newly traced through the analysis of works of art, writings by the painters themselves, plates of artworks printed on the pages of books and art-magazines; 1) the ambiguity and the transformation of the meanings of the words "order(ordre)" and "classic(classique)" from the end of 19th century to the beginning of 20th century; 2) the historical process of how the creative experience and the reception by the artists themselves of replication media and replicated plates of works of art as transformable images in the early 20th century has altered their conception of art history and their methods of representation.