Role elucidation of quinones contained in sclerotia grains of Cenococcum geophilum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Nobuyasu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (70415644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Makiko  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175119)
SAKAGAMI Nobuo  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教 (00564709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペリレンキノン / 菌核粒子 / Cenococcum geophilum / 役割 / ヒドロキシキノン / ペリレン / 錯形成 / 電子伝達 / ジヒドロキシペリレンキノン / 最小発育阻止濃度(MIC) / pKa
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cenococcum geophilum (Cg) is a type of rhizobia and sclerotium grains are resting bodies of Cg found over the world. Sclerotium grains contain a remarkable amount of 4,9-dihydroxyperylene-3,10-quinone (DHPQ), however, its role is still unclear. In this study, I examined the role of DHPQ in sclerotium grains such as "material to keep its structure", "material for electron transfer" and "material for antibiotic property". From the results, DHPQ should play important role for media of electron transfer, defense from radical stresses from outside, or both.