| Project/Area Number |
25871186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Analytical chemistry
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKURA Daisuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 省エネルギー研究部門, 研究員 (80435619)
| Research Collaborator |
HOSONO Eiji
HARADA Yoshihisa
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | リチウムイオン電池 / 電極材料 / 酸化還元反応 / 軟X線分光 / オペランド解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the performances of Li-ion-battery electrodes for applications to automobiles, detailed understandings of the charge-discharge reactions are of particular importance. In this study, an in situ cell for operando soft X-ray spectroscopy, which can directly clarify the transition-metal (TM) 3d and oxygen 2p orbitals in the electrode materials, was developed. The TM L3-edge operando soft X-ray emission spectroscopy measurements were performed for several electrode materials. For LiMn2O4, detailed information of the Mn3+ and Mn4+ states was obtained. Furthermore, a contribution of the O 2p orbital to the redox reaction was revealed.