Improvement of Performance for Fuel Cells with Phosphate Glass Electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sumi Hirofumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (80613257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池 / ガラス / 電気化学 / 省エネルギー技術 / エネルギー変換プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of dopant composition and melting temperature on glass structure and protonic conductivity for 30 mol%MO-70 mol%P2O5 (M = Ba, Zn) glasses. Mobile proton concentration increased by a decrease in the melting temperature from 1000℃ to 800℃ due to the increase in remained water in the glasses. The phosphate glass structure was changed from the branched structure to straight chain by substituting Ba with Zn, which improved the proton mobility. The proton conductivity reached to 1×10-3 S/cm at 250℃ for the 30ZnO-70P2O5 glass melted at 800℃. The power density of 1.2 mW/cm2 was obtained for the fuel cell, whose electrolyte was formed directly on the Pt/C electrodes. The power density for the cells made by the new method was 6 times larger than that for the previous cells.