Electrolyte property for lithium secondary battery of low-melting alkali metal molten salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA KEIGO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (40586559)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords溶融塩 / アルカリ金属塩 / リチウム二次電池 / イオン液体 / 電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-melting alkali metal molten salt has possibility of a novel electrolyte of lithium secondary battery due to its specifically low melting point of 100 degree or less. This molten salt shows stable charge-discharge curves and good rate performance in a lithium battery cell. In this study, we discussed about the specific rate performance. In the result, the specific rate performance is caused by charge transfer resistance between the molten salt and electrodes, which dominates the charge transfer of lithium ion in the battery cell.