Formation process and prediction of urban subsurface warming beneath the Tokyo metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Akinobu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (30392666)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市地下熱環境 / 地下温暖化 / 都市排熱 / 地下開発 / 地下水流動 / 人間活動 / 都市化 / 東京首都圏 / 地下温度 / 首都圏 / 排熱 / 地下構造物 / 地下環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subsurface temperature monitoring was conducted by use of high-precision thermometers to evaluate the formation process of urban subsurface warming in the Tokyo metropolitan area. Continuous subsurface warming was observed, and it was made clear that subsurface warming become advanced. The warming ratios of subsurface temperature in the city center were higher than the warming ratios in the rural area. The formation of subsurface warming was considered to be affected by not only the surface warming but also waste heat from subsurface structures and groundwater flow changes.