Role of radical generated by plasma in reaction mechanism of solid surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Yoshiyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究員 (00635328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ / レーザー計測 / ラジカル / 誘電体 / 触媒 / 活性種 / 複合技術 / ラジカル種 / 放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The validity of OH measurement in immediate vicinity of the dielectric surface was discussed using two geometries of laser-induced fluorescence (LIF) measurement, and surface distribution and temporal profiles of OH were examined. A comparison of parallel- and perpendicular-LIF techniques for OH measurement revealed that OH was mostly produced in a region several tens of lm above the dielectric surface.
Ground-level atomic nitrogen was observed using using two-dimensional two-photon absorption laser-induced fluorescence (TALIF) techniques under atmospheric pressure. Radial distribution of atomic nitrogen density just after discharge pulse was measured at high resolution. Ground-level atomic oxygen during the streamer propagation was measured 2D-TALIF. The atomic oxygen was produced 20-140 ns after beginning of streamer propagation. It directly indicated that atomic oxygen was mainly generated in secondary streamer.