Development of potential evaluation method of insoluble minerals suitable for HREE resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Mihoko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (10549885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重希土類資源 / アルカリ岩 / 資源評価 / 難溶性鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insoluble minerals such as zircon contained in alkaline rocks in the whole world include high heavy rare earth elements (HREE). However, they, generally being a heavy mineral and being resistant to chemical decomposition and erosion, have been not used as HREE resources. In this study, we carried out evaluation of crystallinity by powder X-ray diffraction analysis and HREE leaching experiments by using dilute hydrochloric acid for insoluble minerals like zircon, fergusonite and mosandrite from major HREE deposits. Almost 100 % HREE from the insoluble minerals showing low crystallinity were leached. In this study, we presented characteristics of insoluble minerals suitable for HREE resources by using their simple crystallinity evaluation.