Development of novel technique for absolute Seebeck coefficient measurement using high-precision AC voltage source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AMAGAI Yasutaka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10549900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱電変換 / 熱電効果 / 電気標準 / トムソン係数 / ゼーベック係数 / 熱電能 / 交流 / 直流 / 計測 / ゼーベック効果 / トムソン効果 / 交流法 / 絶対熱電能 / 交直変換標準 / 交流電圧標準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel technique for measuring Thomson coefficient, which can be used for obtaining the absolute Seebeck coefficient. While previous work has focused on DC methods, we analyze the influence of an AC current in order to derive the Thomson coefficient of a thin wire from measurable quantities. Our expression does not require a prior determination of thermal conductivity and sample geometry, unlike conventional DC methods. In order to validate our analysis, the Thomson coefficient of a thin Pt wire has been measured at several frequencies. The measured Thomson coefficients using our method and those by conventional DC method are -8.3±0.3 μV/K, and -8.2±0.4 μV/K, respectively. Our results agree closely with those obtained from a conventional DC method.