Functional acquirement of long noncoding RNA is regulated by alternative 3' end processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA TAKAO  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40466462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非コードRNA / RNA結合タンパク質 / 選択的3'末端プロセシング / 長鎖非コードRNA / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To be aimed at elucidating the production mechanism of diverse functions of lncRNA, we explored how the alternative 3’ end processing of NEAT1 lncRNA is acted and regulated. HNRNPK, which is a factor of the alternative 3’ end processing of NEAT1 lncRNA, was focused and we discovered the multiple interaction factors that modulate the function for the processing of HNRNPK. In addition, we showed the great potential that the alternative 3’ end processing of NEAT1 lncRNA was modulated by JNK pathway, which is one of MAPK pathways.