Field effect control of electronic phase of strongly correlated electron oxide by using solid gate insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Shutaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (30409635)
Research Collaborator SAWA Akihito
INOUE Isao
YAMADA Hiroyuki
SATOH Hiroshi
SIBUYA Keisuke
SHIMA Hisashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関エレクトロニクス / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 表面・界面物性 / 強相関電子系 / 強相関酸化物の電子相制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, miniaturization of electronic devices using semiconductors is advancing. However, miniaturization of these devices is approaching their limits. Therefore, the development of the new device using the materials with an unprecedented characteristic is being studied to exceed those limits. One of them is a Mott transistor applying a phenomenon called metal insulator phase transition. In this research, we fabricated Mott transistors which are made of two kinds of oxides, NdNiO3 and SmCoO3, and compared their performance.