Project/Area Number |
25871198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shuji Nakamura 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (70613991)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 単一電子素子 / 電流標準 / 超伝導 / マイクロ波 / 量子電流標準 / 単電子トランジスタ / 準粒子 / メゾスコピック系 / 精密測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Realization of a quantum current standard is studied with single electron devices. In this research, we mainly achieve three results; "Electric current generation with a superconducting device", "a new type of single electron devices" and "RF-reflective and trans missive detection of single electron device". First, we succeeded to stabilize superconducting single electron pumping with magnetic fields. To enlarge the pumping current value, parallel and high frequency operation of the devices are also realized. Second, we fabricated single electron device using nano-particle and two dimensional electron gas system. Finally, to detect the error of pumping, we launched the single electron detection setup in a dilution refrigerator.