Low-cost and lightweight functional prosthesis considering functionality and design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Masahiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40584511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords義手 / 3Dプリンタ / 電動義手 / ソケット / デザイン / 距離センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a low-cost and lightweight electric prosthesis with three opposed fingers considering functionality and design. A simple mechanism to control fingers by a linear actuator contributes to satisfactory workability, lightweight, and low cost. A control system using an inexpensive distance sensor allows intuitive operability as the myoelectric sensor at low cost. A socket is easily removable so that users can wear properly as the situation demands. It has a sophisticated appearance as a tool and can be produced by a 3D printer. The total weight of the hand and socket is 300 g. Evaluation tests utilizing Southampton Hand Assessment Procedure (SHAP) demonstrated that developed prosthesis was effective to operate light objects for daily use.