Measurement of nanomaerial aerosols with a scanning electron microscope for exposure assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Maromu Yamada  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 作業環境研究グループ, 研究員 (40436829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords労働衛生工学 / ばく露評価 / エアロゾル / ナノマテリアル / 走査電子顕微鏡 / SEM / 労働衛生 / 粉じん / ナノ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡 / 二酸化チタン / 粉じんばく露 / 作業環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the measurement methods to determine the concentrations and their size distributions of nanomaterial aerosols with a scanning electron microscope (SEM). This study established a polydisperse nanomaterial aerosol generation method by applying the vortex shaker dustiness test method, and a sampling method for aerosol size distribution with SEM. Moreover, this research has proposed a method to quantify aerosol concentrations through SEM analysis of particles collected on Nuclepore filters.