Athletic events-specific characteristics of distribution pattern of muscle in Japanese top-level athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2018)
Waseda University (2017)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shitara Kayo  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養疫学・食育研究部, 技術補助員 (00632845)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトップアスリート / 筋分布パターン / 筋横断面積 / 身体組成 / 競技種目差 / MRI法 / 日本人一流競技選手 / 競技種目特性 / 日本人一流競技者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined athletic events-specific characteristics of body composition and distribution pattern of muscle in Japanese top-level athletes. The results of this study indicated quantitatively that Japanese top-level athletes have characteristics of body composition and distribution pattern of thigh muscle suitable for their athletic events. In addition, the results on trunk muscle indicated that 1) each trunk muscle has the potential to specifically develop according to the athletic events and 2) selective hypertrophy of the trunk muscles can be induced by training reflecting athletic event-specific characteristics in female junior high school athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トップアスリート対象に、あらゆる競技種目における身体組成及び筋分布パターンの特徴を詳細に定量化したデータは、未だ十分に公表されていないのが現状である。それらのデータは、アスリートとしての目標となる身体的特徴を捉えるうえで大変貴重なデータであり、競技力向上につながる重要な基礎資料となる。また、トップアスリートの筋の量やその分布状態を競技種目特性との関連から明らかにしていくことは、競技種目別に目標とする身体組成レベルを知ることや、競技種目に応じたトレーニング方法を明確化することにつながる。本研究で得られた結果が、今後のアスリートサポートで大いに活用され、競技力向上の一助となることを期待する。