Project/Area Number |
25871204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture (2014-2015) National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 相対的年齢効果 / オリンピック種目 / ジュニアアスリート / トップアスリート / 年代差 / 性差 / 競技種目間差 / 年齢差 / 生まれ月 / スポーツ参加 / 一流競技者 / 相対的年齢 / 競技力 / 野球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the relationship between birth month and participation in sports. Especially, this study investigated the relative age effect (RAE) in Japanese junior, adult and top athletes. More than 10,000 athletes were evaluated from Olympic sports. Findings suggest that the determinants of RAEs in sports may differ between males and females, junior and adult athletes, present (2010s) and past (1940s), summer and winter event. These findings suggest that the magnitude of the relative age effect changed with time, competition level, sex, age, and player numbers.