Effect of hypoxia on human motor skill learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Takeo  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 研究員 (20549464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素環境 / 運動学習 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxic environments can affect human nervous systems in several ways. In this study, it was examined whether hypoxia could also affect the process of motor skill learning. Participants challenged the tasks tracking the pedaling-torque targets on a bicycle ergometer under both normal and hypoxic environments (equivalent to the altitude of 3,000m), and their improvements in target-tracking ability were examined. The ability improved in both environments, although no statistical difference was found between two environmental conditions. The present results implied that, at least up to the altitude of 3,000m, the hypoxia would not affect the process of motor skill learning.