Cross transfer effect of explosive type strength training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Sports science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2014-2015)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YUJI  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特任助教 (50549491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRFD(RTD) / 瞬発的筋力発揮 / 姿勢制御 / RFD / バランス能力 / 筋力トレーニング / 力の立ち上がり / 効果転移 / 神経系の適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effect of explosive-type strength training of on muscle strength and postural stability. Participants were healthy older adults divided into two groups: the training group and the control group. Participants in the training group underwent explosive-type strength training. In the training group, the maximum voluntary torque (MVT) and rate of torque development (RTD) in the post-training phase increased compared with those in the pre-training phase. Moreover improvement of indices related to postural stability was observed. These findings suggest that explosive-type strength training increases MVT and RTD, which contributes to postural stability.