Study about electrochemical regulation of alcohol fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shin-ichi  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, その他部局等, その他 (20392748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルコール発酵 / 電気培養 / 還元力 / Clostridium / ブタノール / エタノール / トランスクリプトーム / 代謝制御 / 電子の流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, we revealed supplying electrons from the electrode to Clostridium acetobutylicum by electrochemical cultivation significantly improved butanol productivity. In this study, transcriptome of C. acetobutylicum in cultivating experiment with electrolysis and that without electrolysis were compared to clarify the mechanism of increasing butanol production. Transcriptional levels of 472 genes (309 genes were increased, 163 genes were decreased) were changed among 10 min electrolysis. Based on these results, mechanisms for turning ON/OFF the gene expression and for increasing butanol production in C. acetobutylicum were estimated.
Moreover, in order to avoid inhibiting effect on fermentation by butanol, the organic solvent (oleyl alcohol) was overlaid on culture medium in electrochemical cultivation system (two-phase). Two-phase electrochemical cultivation system improved about 5 times production of butanol by C. acetobutylicum from one-phase electrochemical cultivation system.