Efficiency Improvement Considering ATC Operations at Congested Airports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionElectronic Navigation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORI RYOTA  国立研究開発法人電子航法研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30560114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords航空交通管理 / 管制 / 空港 / 不確定性 / 飛行方式 / 運航 / 強化学習 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to improve efficiency around airports and focused on both departure and arrival flights. As for departure, first an airport operation simulation model was developed considering various uncertainties. Using the simulation model, a new algorithm of pushback time assignment was proposed. The proposed pushback time assignment strategy reduced the fuel burn of departure aircraft. As for arrival, arrival route was optimized at the existing airport where the pilot control was difficult. Based on the result, the relationship between flight distance and fuel consumption/pilot workload was revealed.